10 Best DNS Servers (Free and Public)

0
28

D.N.S stands for Domain Name SystemIt is a technology which is adapted for managing names of various Internet domains and public websites. It is as similar to the phone book to the internet that keeps track of all the domain names. Your internet service provider comes with a default DNS server but, it is better to enjoy some extra advantages of having additional DNS. Here are some reasons which will compel you to keep an alternative DNS service with your connection. 

  • There may be some speed improvements in your internet, depending on your distance from your place and the DNS server.  
  • It may improve stability by using alternative DNS provided that your ISPs DNS servers not decent.   
  • If you are using a third-party DNS in your Older version of an Operating system then it will act as protection against phishing attacks.
  •  You will be free from any type of geography-based content restrictions and web censorship.

Now time to decide on these best DNS servers which one to choose according to your needs.

Top 10 Best DNS Servers

DNS ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google DNS8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudfare DNS1.1.1.11.1.1.1
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
Open DNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Open NIC DNS96.90.175.167193.183.98.154
DNS Watch84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Level3 DNS208.244.0.4209.244.0.3
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
DYN216.146.35.35216.146.36.36


1.
Google Public DNS

The first from the list of best DNS servers is the google public server and as you can see Google’s name, you can assume its efficiency and popularity among the fastest DNS servers. It is claimed that it is resistant to DNS poisoning attacks and also DOS attacks. It is serving its users since December 2009. you can configure it by using either IPv6 or IPv4 or both. It is a free and global DNS service provider.  

Preferred DNS Server: 8.8.8.8

Alternate DNS Server: 8.8.4.4

 

2. Norton ConnectSafe

NORTON CONNECTSAFE

Norton ConnectSafe is user-friendly, It not only provides internet security programs and antivirus but also provides DNS service named Norton ConnectSafe. It offers you three different variations of protection. First one is against malware, phishing, and scam, the second one is for your protection from security & pornography. The third one is meant for protection from unsafe websites and others infected fraudulent sites. It does not contain any complicated rules you can access it with ease. It blocks inappropriate content in 23  languages. Above of these, it does not consume any space on your PC. They offer 3 Types of DNS:

Policy A — Security
If you use this DNS, It will block all the malware and phishing sites.
Preferred DNS Server: 199.85.126.10
Alternate DNS Server: 199.85.127.10
Policy B — Security + P****graphy
If you use this DNS, It will block all Malware, Phishing sites and block access to Explicit Material.
Preferred DNS Server: 199.85.126.20
Alternate DNS Server: 199.85.127.20
Policy C — Security + P****graphy + Non-Family Friendly
If you use this, It will block all unsafe content and phishing sites. In addition to that, It will block all mature content. It is useful for families with Young Children.
Preferred DNS Server: 199.85.126.30
Alternate DNS Server: 199.85.127.30

3. Open NIC DNS

Open NIC DNS

Open NIC DNS is a good option, it provides you internet with neutrality. Although it is a non-profit organization and provides free availability to the uncensored internet which may not be possible for your default DNS server. It is completely organized and run by volunteers. Using open nic will save you from DNS hijacking.

Preferred DNS Server: 46.151.208.154
Alternate DNS Server: 128.199.248.105

4. Open DNS

OpenDNS

Open DNS is a user-friendly DNS server and it proves itself by stepping outside its comfort zone and hit more than a million users in the year of 2009. It doesn’t even cost you any money for accessing. The main thing is that you are free from DNS & ISP carjacking, also provide an option of filtering the content automatically. It had done a number of changes and development in its capabilities and working strategies. Reliable in the world of cloud-based DNS server service. Open DNS has two options for their users, one is Open DNS Home & Open DNS Family Shield.

Preferred DNS Server: 208.67.222.222

Alternate DNS Server: 208.67.220.220

 

 

5. DNS. Watch

DNS Watch

DNS Watch is free of cost. It gives you the freedom to enjoy the fast and uncensored internet. It is providing very good services to its users and making them happy. It is an essential partner if in your country it is very hard to get uncensored and neutral internet. the most favorable thing is its simple design and not so complex interface. It may improve your internet speed with protection. It avails you privacy and the main thing is “your data is yours”. You won’t encounter any harm from any spam.

Preferred DNS Server: 84.200.69.80

Alternate DNS Server: 84.200.70.40

 

6. Level3 DNS

First of all, let me clear it is free of cost. It is mostly consumed and used by the businessmen as it helps you to work efficiently. it will prove as the best network you ever used it will help you to increase your enterprise so that you can perform very intelligently and marvelously.

Preferred DNS Server: 209.244.0.3
Alternate DNS Server: 208.244.0.4

 

7. Comodo Secure DNS

Comodo-Secure-DNS

It is a type of DNS which give you fast speed and also provide safety. the extraordinary thing about this is it can be run without any Hash-ho, no need to install any software or hardware, just change the primary and secondary settings of type IP address and it will provide you way much faster service than the usual default DNS. It is more reliable and you can enjoy its service on five continents. It is faster and way far smarter.

Preferred DNS Server: 8.26.56.26

Alternate DNS Server: 8.20.247.20

 

8. DNS Advantage

DNS_advantage

It is a service started by Neustar which was launched on 11 December 2007. It is the one of the best product and provides you efficient access to the internet and you can check its performance while loading to web pages. It is safer and quicker it also helps in any type of critical online work with complex infrastructure. When the user is under risk of infection or phishing attack so it can protect you from these types of malware threats.

Preferred DNS Server: 156.154.71.1

Alternate DNS Server: 156.154.70.1

 

9. DYN

It is a third-party DNS server which is used by many. It protects your 21st-century abacus machine from the harmful and dangerous malware, lurking to intrude your system. It acts as a magical shield to your precious data. It is compatible with the Windows, Linux, router setup & also MAC OS-X systems. You can use these IP address to use it:

Preferred DNS Server: 216.146.35.35

Alternate DNS Server: 216.146.36.36

 

10. Safe DNS

Safe DNS

Safe DNS server is a cloud-based product. You can enjoy a great browsing experience as well as you can feel secure under its powerful security options which are to protect your data from problem creating sites and it is compatible with LINUX, Windows, Android iOS like smartphones it is also available for the MAC laptop users. This will allow you to use secure DNS  46.39.40, 46.39.39 .

Preferred DNS Server: 46.39.40

Alternate DNS Server: 46.39.39

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here